Tuesday, November 24, 2015

Originally posted in the Dresden Enterprise, October 11 1895

Last Tuesday night Mr. Horace Brummitt, of Gleason, was united in marriage to Miss Helen Jones at the residence of her aunt, Mrs. Mattie Rogers, three miles west of town, with whom she had made her home since a child.  The ceremony was performed by Rev. A.J. Meaders, of this place.  The wedding march was played by Miss Lucile Rogers.  The ushers, Messrs. Edwards and Brummitt, the latter a brother of the groom, were preceded to the parlor by little Miss Valda Boyd.  The bride and groom stood under a heart of flowers, pierced by Cupid's arrow, and made, indeed, a handsome couple.  The house was beautifully decorated with potted plants and evergreens and added much beauty to the joyous occasion.  Supper was served in superb style, and consisted of many substantials and delicacies.  The bridal presents from admiring friends were numerous and handsome.  Mr. Brummitt is a popular young grocer man of Gleason and is well worthy of the charming lady he has won as a life companion.  To both we extend best wishes for a long life of happiness and prosperity.

A dining was given to the bride and groom on Wednesday at the residence of the grooms' grandparents, Mr. Geo. W. Simmons and wife, in the 6th district, which was pronounced a nice affair by those who attended."

Horace Brummitt was born July 15 1872 and died Nov. 6 1922. He was the son of J.B. Brummitt and Anna Simmons Brummitt. He and Helen had one child, Rogers Simmons Brummitt.  

Helen Marie Jones was the daughter of Edward and Mary Jones. She was born Mar 28 1877 and died Nov. 8 1964.

The article indicates she lived at the residence of her aunt, Mrs. Mattie Rogers.  The Moran tree has a Mattie Rogers and I'm wondering if this is the same person.  The only problem is our Mattie Rogers married George Scott Boyd in 1879 so at the time of the Brummitt-Jones wedding she would have been Mrs. Mattie Boyd.  Mattie and George Boyd had a daughter named Valda Boyd who was part of the Brummitt-Jones wedding procession.  So it does make me lean toward the idea that perhaps the Enterprise meant Mrs. Mattie Boyd and not Mrs. Mattie Rogers.  

After the death of Horace in 1922, Helen married William Montgomery on Dec. 4 1924.  The 1930 Census shows that Helen and William were living in at 404 Cedar Street, just two doors down from the Moran family.  She and William were residing in the home of William N and Inez L. Christian. William was a lumber clerk and Helen a dressmaker working at a "burial dress shop." She and William appear in the 1940 Census for Weakley County. William worked as a clerk in a retail lumber store and Helen was a dressmaker.

Helen has a memorial in Sunset Cemetery on findagrave but I wonder if she's really there.  She is entered as Helen Marie Jones Brummitt rather than Helen Montgomery.  None of the family trees I've seen on ancestry.com list a place of burial nor a place of death for her or her second husband and since they both died after 1960 their death certificates are not available as public record yet. 

Friday, November 20, 2015

Advertisement for C.W. Cottrell's Dry Goods Store 1895

I came across a copy of the Dresden Enterprise dated October 11, 1895.  I plan on scanning it all and posting it over the next few weeks but for today I picked this advertisement for Charles W. Cottrell's Dry Goods store. While doing research I came across a biography for him and am including that as well.

At one point, Cottrell was in the dry goods and general merchandise business with several Moran relatives including Benjamin D. Irvine, Stephen Preston Scott and George Scott Boyd.  According to the death announcement in the Dresden Enterprise he retired from that business and became the president of the Weakley County Bank.  I'm sure he and J.W. Moran had much in common since J.W.Moran also started out in dry goods and branched out into banking with the Dresden Bank!

Biography of the Charles W. Cottrell family taken from The History of Weakley County, Tennessee published by Goodspeed in 1887:
"C.W. Cottrell, proprietor of a general merchandise store at Dresden, Tenn., was born in Granville County, N.C., December 4, 1840.  His father, Samuel Cottrell, was born in the same county and State, August 7, 1820, and was a farmer by occupation.  He immigrated to Tennessee in 1844, locating in Weakley County, and died in the Tenth District of that county, October 29, 1847.  The mother, whose maiden name was Catherine Hicks, was born in the same State and county as her husband, February 8, 1819. After her husband's death she married C.E. Baxter, and after his death she united her fortunes with those of W.R. Ross, who is also deceased. For the past eight years she has been living with our subject.  Mr. Cottrell was educated in the schools of Dresden and became a salesman in the general merchandise store of M.D. Cardwell, in Dresden, at the age of sixteen.  In 1859 he began clerking for E.J. White, with whom he remained until 1865, when he became a partner in the business, the firm consisting of E.J. White (his son) J.M. White and Mr. Cottrell.  In 1868 E.J. White died, and from that date until 1879 Mr. Cottrell and J.M. White continued as partners.  In 1879 Mr. Cottrell disposed of his interest in the stock to his partner, and in 1880 formed a partnership with B.D. Irvine, S.P. Scott and G.S. Boyd, under the firm name of Cottrell, Irvine & Co., starting a large dry goods and general merchandise establishment, and building a fine flouring-mill, saw-mill, etc.  In 1883 Mr. Cottrell sold his interest in the mills and bought the entire stock in the store, and from that date until the present, has successfully managed the business.  April 25, 1866, he married Mary E. Johnson, who was born near Murfreesboro, February 14, 1841, daughter of Joseph M. Johnson, who was, at one time, sheriff of Rutherford County.  They have no children.  Mr. Cottrell is a Democrat and belongs to K. of H. Lodge, No. 312.  His wife and mother are consistent members of the Methodist Episcopal Church South."

From the Dresden Enterprise, April 1, 1904:
"Sudden Death.  The entire populace of Dresden was shocked on last Saturday night shortly after 7 o'clock to learn that Mr. C.W. Cottrell had very suddenly expired at his home.  Mr. Cottrell had been at the bank all day and apparently in robust health, but was taken suddenly ill that evening and expired in ten minutes time.  Dr. Baxter, his half brother, arrived a few minutes before he died and administered medical aid.  Mr. Cottrell came to this county from North Carolina overland with his parents when he was six years of age, and has resided here ever since.  for a number of years, he engaged in the mercantile business here and enjoyed a very extensive patronage, but retired in 1896 and devoted his entire time to the presidency of the Weakley County Bank, one of the strongest financial institutions in the county, to the time of his demise.  He was a man of few words and slow to express an opinion on current questions; he attended strictly to his own affairs.  He had gained what earthly possessions he had by hard toil and shrewd management, and was at the time of his death one of the wealthiest men of the county.  A large number of prominent and influential men from this and many adjoining counties attended his funeral Sunday afternoon.  He leaves, besides an aged wife, a sister, Mrs. Bettie Freeman, of Paris, and a half brother, Dr. G.I. Baxter of Dresden.  There were no children.  Funeral services were conducted Sunday at the residence by Rev. Russell.  Interment took place at Dresden cemetery."

Charles Cottrell and his wife Mary E. Johnson Cottrell are interred at Sunset Cemetery.  In addition, his mother Catherine Hicks Cottrell Baxter Ross  and half brother George Isaac Baxter are there as well.

Tuesday, November 17, 2015

Bacon Ham Receipt from J. M. Glass, 1878

It's January 1878 and John W. Moran has purchased 73.5 lbs. of bacon hams at 7 cents a lb.  He paid J. M. Glass $5.15. I haven't figured out the exact family relationship but the Glass, Underwood, Martin surnames appear in the Moran family tree.  John Glass also served with the Confederacy during the Civil War.   He appears in the Civil War Confederate Pension Applications Index as serving in the 20th (Hollis') Calvary. Service records show him as a private with Co. I 20th Regiment, Tennessee Cavalry (Russell's)

John M. Glass was born December 27 1843 and died February 18 1937.   He was the son of Thomas Glass and Malinda R. Martin Glass.  He married Sarah "Sallie" J. Underwood March 17 1868 in Weakley County TN.  She was the daughter of Nelson O. Underwood and Nancy Ann Hollis. John and Sarah Glass had one child, Thomas O. Glass.  He was born Nov 22 1869 and died Aug 16 1925. He married Laura Moore and they had two children. Fannie T. Glass and John Bailey Glass

Census Records
The Glass household in 1860 looks like this:
Thomas Glass, age 34, Farmer, real estate valued at $118,000, personal estate valued at $6600. Native of Virginia
Malinda Glass, age 34, Virginia
Thomas D. Glass, age 20, $20,000 real and personal estate, Tennessee
May D. Glass, age 15, TN
John M. Glass, age 14, TN
Nancy Glass, age 11, TN
Susan Glass, age 9, TN
James Glass, age 8, TN
William Glass, age 7, TN
Turner Glass, age 3 months, TN

J. M. Glass appears in the 1870 Census, District 7, of Weakley County Tennessee.  He was 26 years old and per the death certificate, was born Dec. 27 1843 which makes him a contemporary of J.W. Moran. He was a farmer.  His real and personal estate was valued at $6500.   Also in the household were his wife, Sarah J age 20, and their son Thomas O age 7 months.  The Glass household also included two domestic servants James and David Glass, ages 19 and 18 respectively. 

In 1880 John M. Glass is still farming and is now 36 years old.  His wife Sarah J is listed as 32 years of age, 2 years off from the previous census.  Son Thomas is 10.

The 1900 Census finds John and Sallie Glass living one household away from their son's family in Civil District 08, District 0121, Weakley County Tennessee.  John's occupation is listed as "capitalist."  Thomas O. Glass is a farmer, age 30.  His wife Laura is 24 and had two pregnancies and two live births.  Their children are daughter Fannie T, age 4, and son John B., age 2.

In 1910, John, Sarah and their grand daughter Fannie are living in Sharon, District 0146, Weakley County TN.  John is 66.  Sarah is 62. The census indicates Sarah had two pregnancies and one living child, Thomas O. Glass.  This is the first indication that I've seen that John and Sarah had more than one child.

I haven't located the 1920 Census for John so we skip to 1930.  Sarah died in 1928 and John M. Glass is now living with his grandson, John B. Glass and his wife Virginia.  John M Glass is 86 years old. John B. Glass is 31 and his occupation is listed as "oil truck."  His wife Virginia M. Glass is 24

I haven't seen John M. Glass listed with a middle name.  I like to think that he was named John Martin Glass, the Martin being his mother's maiden name.  Just my own theory. Your mileage may vary.

Sources for the information come from Census records, death certificates, Findagrave and family trees on ancestry.com.  As always, information is subject to error.  If you find an error just leave a message and I'll get it corrected.